APAC15 PROGRAM

Across the three days of APAC15, our invited speakers will explore the ways in which the future is being transformed for people living and working with ASD across the four conference streams: Transforming Beginnings, Transforming Schooling, Transforming Life After School and Transforming Families.

DOWNLOAD a copy of the program.

ORDER AUDIO/POWERPOINT RECORDINGS OF PRESENTATIONS

TUESDAY 8 September 2015
5.30pm – 7.30pm
APAC15 Welcome Reception
Read more

 

Wednesday 9 September 2015
9.00am – 9.30am
Official Welcome and Opening
9.30am – 10.30am
Joe Piven MD: Brain and behaviour development in Autism during the First Two Years of Life

10.30am – 11.00am   MORNING TEA – Exhibition Hall

11.00am – 12.30pm
Symposium 1 Symposium 2 Symposium 3 Symposium 4
AUTISM CRC PANEL

Program 1 – Diagnosis

Chair: Prof Valsamma Eapen

  • Judy Brewer: Autism CRC Autism Biobank.
  • Prof Cheryl Dissanayake: Developmental Surveillance for ASD: Prospective Identification of ASD in Infants and Toddlers.
  • Dr Josephine Barbaro: The Development and Efficacy of a Family Support Package for Parents of Newly Diagnosed Children with ASD.autism-crc
Education – Current Research on developing ASD Friendly Schools

Chair: Prof Suzanne Carrington

  • Dr Liz Pellicano: Having My Say: Getting Young Autistic People and their Families involved in Educational Decision Making. 
  • Prof Jacqueline Roberts: Successful Schools for Students with Autism: What makes School work for Students on the Spectrum?
  • Prof Vicki Bitsika: Regional Research in Autism Pedagogy Project (RRAP).
  • Dr Trevor Clark: Bridging the Research to Practice Gap - A Snapshot of Aspect's new Education Research Trials and Evidence-Based Approach to the Education of Children with Autism. 
Transforming Life After School

Chair: Benison O'Reilly
Practical Strategies to Manage Social and Emotional Issues

Chair: Assoc Prof Kate Sofronoff

12.30pm – 1.30pm  LUNCH & POSTER SESSION – Exhibition Hall

1.30pm – 3.00pm  Concurrent Sessions
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SESSION DETAILS

3.00pm – 3.30pm  AFTERNOON TEA & POSTER SESSION – Exhibition Hall

3.30pm – 5.00pm  Concurrent Sessions
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SESSION DETAILS

 

THURSDAY 10 September 2015
8.30am – 10.00am

Chair: Andrew Davis

Dr Liz Pellicano: Doing Autism Research Well: Building a Participatory Framework

Prof Sylvia Rodger AM:  Incorporating Inclusive Research Practices and Building Research Capacity within the Australian Autism and Research Communities
10.00am – 10.30am
Michelle Garcia Winner: Social Thinking Theory and Research

10.30am – 11.00am   MORNING TEA – Exhibition Hall

11.00am – 12.30pm
Symposium 5 Symposium 6 Symposium 7 Symposium 8

Transforming Beginnings

Chair: Prof Cheryl Dissanayake

AUTISM CRC PANEL 

Program 2 – Enhancing Teaching and Learning

Chair: Prof Suzanne Carrington

  • Dr Beth Saggers: Autism CRC Australian Educational Needs Analysis – ASD-ENA.
  • Assoc Prof Kate Sofronoff: Secret Agent Society Whole of Class Program – Optimising Social-Emotional and Academic Learning Outcomes for all students.
  • Dr Jill Ashburner: Using a Universal Design Framework to Adapt Mainstream Classrooms to Accommodate Students with Autism Spectrum Disorder.autism-crc

Transforming Family Support

Chair: Penny Beeston

  • Dr Yuan Gao: A Parent’s Journey.
  • Dr Kathy Ellem: Tales from the "Surprisingly Pleasant" Mother": Parenting My Son with Intellectual Disability/Autism.
  • Benison O'Reilly: Taking the Middle Path - One Family's Approach to Autism.

Transforming Employment and Adulthood

Chair: Prof Marita Falkmer

12.30pm – 1.30pm   LUNCH & POSTER SESSION – Exhibition Hall

1.30pm – 3.00pm  Concurrent Sessions
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SESSION DETAILS

3.00pm – 3.30pm    AFTERNOON TEA & POSTER SESSION – Exhibition Hall

3.30pm – 5.00pm  Concurrent Sessions
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SESSION DETAILS

6.30pm-8.30pm   COCKTAIL PARTY – PLAZA BALLROOM
Read more

 

FRIDAY, 11 September 2015
9.00am – 9.45am
Dr Iliana Magiati: Assessing, Understanding and Managing Anxiety in People with ASD Across the Lifespan
9.45am – 10.30am
Dr Yuan Gao: When Autism Meets Ancient Oriental Wisdoms

10.30am – 11.00am   MORNING TEA – Exhibition Hall

11.00am – 12.30pm
Symposium 9 Symposium 10 Symposium 11 Symposium 12
NDIS Information and Discussion Session
  • David Bowen: The National Disability Insurance Scheme: how it is enabling opportunity and supporting choice and control.

Transforming Adolescence

Chair: Prof Tony Attwood

  • Dr Debra Costley: We Belong Too: The Experiences, Needs and Service Requirements of Adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder.
  • Prof Ian Shochet: Adapting the Resourceful Adolescent Program (RAP) to Promote Resilience and School Connectedness for Adolescents living with ASD.
  • Damian Santomauro: Emotional Regulation in Adolescents and Young Adults with ASD.
AUTISM CRC PANEL 

Program 3 – Finding a Place in Society

Chair: Prof Sylvia Rodger

  • Prof Torbjörn Falkmer: Employment and Transition to Post School Options Tools.
  • Prof Julian Trollor: Improving the Mental Health and Wellbeing of Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders: Introducing the Australian Longitudinal Study of Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ALSAA).
  • Prof Nick Lennox: Autism Health Hub: Working with Adults with ASC and the Health Professionals who support them to develop Online Health and Wellbeing Tools.autism-crc

Transforming Futures – Perspectives of Adults with ASD

Chair: Jane Leonforte

12.30pm – 1.30pm    LUNCH & POSTER SESSION – Exhibition Hall

1.30pm – 2.40pm  Concurrent Sessions
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SESSION DETAILS

2.40pm – 3.40pm    Q&A Panel Session

Join us for a stimulating and though-provoking Q&A session with international speakers: Dr Joseph Piven. Dr Liz Pellicano, Dr Iliana Magiati, Peter Vermeulen, Yuan Goa, Thorkil Sonne. Hosted by Kerry O'Brien.

3.45PM – 4.15PM   CLOSING SESSION

Please note: This program is subject to change.

DOWNLOAD A COPY OF THE PROGRAM.